Monthly Archives: December 2012

Dafuq?

Standard

So, I noticed that more and more people started flinging around the term “ableism” lately. So, not having read anything remotely scientific about it, I used to ask myself just what the hell that term means, anyway. I mean, we have racism, meaning people hate other people based on race (I use that term loosely, mainly because how the hell do you divide the human race into other “races”, anyway?), then there’s sexism, meaning people hate other people because of gender (or lack thereof, or an abundance of genders… y’know what I mean), and then surely, ableism must mean that people hate other people because of… abilities? What the hell? Does that mean I can claim to be a victim of discrimination because I’m able to do stuff? That doesn’t sound right. So, do they mean it the other way round? People who aren’t able to do stuff get all the hate? Probably. But… shouldn’t that be disableism, then? Freaking terminology…

Aside from the fact that I don’t give a damn about whether the nice person I’m chatting with is slim, large, tall, short,  has three eyes, rolls around in a wheelchair, is black, white, yellow, green or so heavily tattooed no-one can tell anymore, has their junk dangling between their legs or stuffed into a bra or both – just as I don’t care if the jerk I’m yelling at is slim, large, tall, short, has three eyes, rolls around in a wheelchair… you know the drill – I have just one thing to ask: Can you people please be a bit more exact with your damn terminology? The whole “He’s different, let’s hate him/give him an extra special treatment!” thing is pretty damn ridiculous in itself, so the least you could would be finding terms that don’t require a dictionary, extensive googling and a lengthy explanation by a so-called expert to understand. That’s not helpful for anyone.

Randomness out.

 

 

-Ricarda

 

 

€dit: Okay, now that WordPress showed me a bunch of other posts tagged “ableism”, I can’t help but ask: What the hell is wrong with some people? Do they feel offended by everything? Should I fear attempts on my life if I ever again use phrases like “That’s some crazy shit, dude!”, “That film is so lame…” or “He’s so totally blind to his girlfriend’s cheating…” in public? People, not everything that could potentially be an offense IS an actual offense! In fact, most of the time, it isn’t. C’mon, I saw someone stating in a comment that “You do X like a girl!” is so totally sexist and should never be said ever again! Uhh, just for the record, I have a uterus and I don’t mind people saying “You hit like a girl!” or “You drive like an old lady!” Those phrases don’t mean every girl hits like that or every old lady drives like that, it’s a use of stereotypes known as stereotypes! Every human being with three active braincells should know that. Also, I sure as hell don’t hit like a girl. Ask my old classmates, they know :P

And now I should just stop ranting before I start excessively using profanities. Uhh, more than usual, that is…

Advertisements

I have no life…

Standard

But I’m totally okay with that :)

 

So, NaNo is over, it’s too cold to go anywhere if I don’t have to, and that means: gaming time! Aside from catching up on the 140 hours I lost when I tried to transfer my Skyrim save games from my brother’s PS3 to mine (apparently, you’re not allowed to do that; the game will let you load and play the save game on another system/account, but not save or earn trophies. Way to go, Bethesda -.-), I spent my time in Guild Wars 2 and thus in Tyria. I’ve already spent way too many hours playing Guild Wars, way back when it first came out (and saying that makes me feel really old right now…), and when they announced GW2, it was clear I’d buy that too. And while I had little time during summer (new town, new place, BA thesis, the usual…), I kind of became obsessed with the game again during NaNo (wonderful timing, I know…), and it has eaten most of my life since then. Not that I mind.

It’s an awesome game. They took all the good stuff from GW, mixed it up with some (necessary) alterations, wrote up a cool storyline, and there you go, best MMO I ever saw :) Everyone who’s toying with the idea of trying out online gaming, but shies away from a) monthly fees and b) mediocre graphics can very well give GW2 a try. No fees, just buy the game and play, and the graphics are decent enough, even for a game that has been in development for a solid five years (probably longer, but that’s when they announced it). All in all, it’s my personal Game of the Year. And yes, it even beats Skyrim. Which is technically a 2011 game, but I only got around to playing it this fall… what? I was broke last November and couldn’t afford a new PC or console :P

 

Anyway, I’d like to introduce you to my two favourite chars. Meet my main-main char (yes, that is a word^^), the lovely norn elementalist Darla Firebringer:

GW2_Darla_Firebringer01

 

Alongside her, I trained this handsome fellow, who happens to be modeled after my MMC in my NaNo novel, norn warrior Petri Halvarsson:

GW2_Petri_Halvarsson01

(Below those two are my sylvari thief, my norn ranger and my asura necromancer, all still below level ten and only played very occasionally.)

 

Those two share a backstory; after I roleplayed my warrior for a while, he sort of became a unique character in his own right, and he has little in common anymore with the guy from my novel. Taking OOC to a whole new level^^ I’m currently writing up their story as a fanfic, and it may or may not end up on FF.net in the future. If I decide it can still be called a fanfic, that is. I took a lot of liberties with the actual GW2 storyline, and I’m not sure anyone would even want to read it. Meh. We’ll see.

So far, have a good night :)

 

 

-Ricarda

Famous last words…

Standard

…don’t always have to come from a famous person. I bet you the following last words and phrases have been uttered by countless individuals throughout history, right before they met their grisly end.

 

5. “Of course I know how this works, I’m not stupid!

Come on, you know where this is going…

 

4. “I’ve done this before, trust me, it’s totally safe!

Now you’ve done it, we’re both gonna die.

 

3. “I wonder what this button is for…

Which part of ‘Don’t touch the Red Button Of Death’ didn’t you understand?

 

2. “Hey, watch this!

Now would be a good time for any innocent bystander to either run or go fetch a camera.

 

1. “Uh-oh…

Never did one good thing follow this. Seriously. Run.

 

 

Yes, I’m random today.

Randomness may or may not be caused by my brain being a useless mush after NaNoWriMo.

I had fun anyway :)

 

 

-Ricarda